Who we are

Doughboys Doughnuts Pty Ltd
535 Bourke St, Melbourne 3000
Our website address is: https://doughboysdoughnuts.com.au
ABN: 16 601 828 228
Contact us: hello@doughboysdoughnuts.com.au

We are committed to ensuring your personal information is protected. If we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy and the Australian Privacy Principles. If you do not wish to provide personal information to us then you do not have to do so, but it may affect your use of this website or the products and services offered on it.

You should check this page regularly to ensure that you are at all times aware of the current policy.

This policy is effective from 29th September 2020.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

We may ask you to provide the following information, including via contact forms:

  • Name
  • Contact information including phone number and email address
  • Demographic information such as address and postcode
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or promotions.

As with most online businesses, we may log information about your access and use of our site, including through the use of Internet cookies, your communications with our site, the type of browser you are using, the type of operating system you are using and the domain name of your internet service provider.

We may contact you to voluntarily respond to questionnaires, surveys or market research to seek your opinion and feedback. Providing this information is optional to you. If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this policy.

Use of personal information

We collect and use the personal information for purposes including:

  • To better understand your needs, enabling us to improve our products and services;
    for internal record keeping;
  • To circulate promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting;
  • Direct marketing;
  • To contact you (by telephone, email or mail) for market research purposes; and
  • To customise the website according to your interests.

Disclosure of personal information

We may disclose personal information:

  • To credit reporting agencies and courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities where customers fail to pay for goods or services provided by us to them;
  • To courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities, and law enforcement officers as required by law, in connection with any actual or prospective legal proceedings, or in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights; and
  • To third parties, including agents or sub-contractors, who assist us in providing information, products, services or direct marketing to you.

Where we disclose your personal information to third parties for these purposes, the third party will be obligated to use that personal information in accordance with this privacy policy. If there is a change of control of our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where we have sought to maintain confidentiality.

Payment details

e-Commerce functionality of this website is provided by WooCommerce, owned by Automattic (Automattic Inc.). Details of their privacy policy can be found here: https://automattic.com/privacy/.

Payment details are collected and shared with third-party PayPal (PayPal Australia Pty Ltd ABN 93 111 195 389, AFSL 304962 and subsidiaries or affiliates) for the purposes of purchasing products from the site. PayPal are obligated to use that personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Details of the PayaPal privacy policy may be accessed at https://www.paypal.com/au/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full?locale.x=en_AU#enhanced-legal-12

Comments (if applicable)

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media (if applicable)

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for stored locally for 30 days and remotely for 1 year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Site usage details details are collected and shared with third-party Google Analytics, for the purposes of site admins monitoring and improving website usage. Google is obligated to use that information in accordance with this privacy policy. Details of the worldwide Google Analytics privacy policy may be accessed at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-US.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at hello@doughboysdoughnuts.com.au. We will respond to any request within a reasonable time and will endeavour to promptly correct any personal information found to be incorrect so that the personal information is accurate, up to date, complete, relevant and not misleading.

Storage and security

No information transmitted over the Internet can be guaranteed to be secure. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Third parties

This site may be using Jetpack third-party cloud storage to store backups of its audit logs where personal information is collected.

Additional data

This site creates and stores an activity log that capture the IP address, username, email address and tracks user activity (like when a user makes a comment). Information will be stored locally for 30 days and remotely for 1 year. Information on remote logs cannot be cleared for security purposes.

Amendments to this policy

This policy may be amended from time to time. Your continued use of our website following any such amendments will be deemed to be confirmation that you accept those amendments.

Contact information

Any questions or complaints, please email hello@doughboysdoughnuts.com.au, we will respond to you as soon as possible.

0